Study Permit Explorer

Algonquin College at CDI College Business Technology and Healthcare · Ontario · College · 2025

Explore published study permit-holder results for Algonquin College at CDI College Business Technology and Healthcare in 2025, including historical trends and comparison with similar institutions.

At a glance

Study permit summary

Study permit holders

55

2025

Rank among comparable institutions

#31

Ontario · College

Share of comparable total

0.1%

Algonquin College at CDI College Business Technology and Healthcare

Historical peak

950

2023

Historical context

How Algonquin College at CDI College Business Technology and Healthcare compares with its historical performance

Peak year 2023 950 permit holders -94.2% from peak
Historical average 428 Complete years
Selected year 55 2025
Vs. historical average -87.1% Below average

Peer comparison

How Algonquin College at CDI College Business Technology and Healthcare compares with other colleges in Ontario

Leading colleges in Ontario based on published study permit-holder totals for 2025.

Key findings

What stands out in these results

A concise summary of the most notable patterns in the selected study permit data.

Below historical peak

Algonquin College at CDI College Business Technology and Healthcare had 94.2% fewer published study permit holders in 2025 than at its historical peak in 2023.

Compared with historical average

Algonquin College at CDI College Business Technology and Healthcare's 2025 published total is 87.1% below its historical average for complete years.

Historical trend

Annual study permit trend for Algonquin College at CDI College Business Technology and Healthcare

Annual published study permit-holder totals for Algonquin College at CDI College Business Technology and Healthcare.

Year Study permit holders YoY change Suppressed records Coverage
2019 0 2 Year to date
2021 5 5 Year to date
2022 305 3 Complete year
2023 950 +211.5% 0 Complete year
2024 400 -57.9% 0 Complete year
2025 55 -86.3% 5 Complete year

About this data

Definitions and methodology

Important terms and notes for interpreting the published study permit data.

Definitions

Study permit

Authorization that allows a foreign national to study in Canada.

This Explorer primarily reports study permit holders based on the year in which permits became effective. This is not the same as the total number of international students physically present in Canada at a given time.

Designated Learning Institution

An institution approved to host international students.

A Designated Learning Institution, or DLI, is an institution approved by a provincial or territorial government to host international students.

Study level

IRCC's broad classification of the level of study.

The available study-level categories are broader than specific academic disciplines. They do not represent programs such as Nursing, Computer Science, or Business.

Institution type

IRCC's classification of the type of learning institution.

Published institution types include categories such as University, College, Career College, Language School, Flight School, Theological School, and Other.

Public / private status

IRCC's published administration classification for a DLI.

Institutions may be classified as Public Institution, Private Institution, or Not Stated in the source data.

Country of citizenship

The country of citizenship reported for the study permit holder.

Country values are preserved from the official IRCC source data.

Methodology notes

Suppressed values

Some IRCC values are suppressed in the source data. Suppressed values are treated as unknown and are not interpreted as zero. Published totals therefore represent the sum of available numeric values only.

Partial-year data

The most recent year may contain only part of the calendar year. Partial years are identified as year-to-date and should not be compared directly with completed years without considering the difference in coverage.

Annual totals

Annual totals displayed by this Explorer are calculated by summing the published monthly values for the selected year and compatible dimensions.

Dataset compatibility

Not every search dimension is published together in the same IRCC dataset. The Explorer uses only combinations supported by the underlying source data and does not infer relationships between incompatible datasets.

Institution and citizenship data

Country of citizenship is not published together with individual institution names in the datasets used by this Explorer. Citizenship analysis can therefore be combined with province and institution type, but not with a specific institution.

Study level

Study level is available as a broad classification and is not published together with individual institution data in the datasets used by this Explorer.

Institution names

Institution names are preserved from the official IRCC source. Some entries may identify campuses, partner locations, or institution names that differ from commonly used public names.

Interpretation

The Explorer presents published administrative data and does not classify institutions, determine intent, or make conclusions about fraud, educational quality, or compliance. Users should interpret the data together with appropriate policy and institutional context.

Source

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada

Study permit holders by DLI province or territory, DLI name, institution type and year in which permits became effective

Post-secondary study permit holders by DLI province or territory, DLI name, institution type, and year in which permits became effective.

View official IRCC source data